If your vet is using a vaccine labeled 3 year then you are entitled to have certification saying so. It is your choice to vaccinated annually or triennially as long as the correct vaccine is used. 

The Health Protection and Promotion Act R.R.O. 1990, REGULATION 567
Amended to O. Reg. 360/01 STATES.........

That "a dog 3 months of age or over must be vaccinated against rabies, and then revaccinate (i.e. given a
booster) BY THE DATE SPECIFIED in the certificate of immunization that is issued for the dog."

and that........
"Every owner or person having the care and custody of an animal that is
required to be immunized against rabies under section 1 or subsection 2 (1)
shall ensure that the animal is re-immunized against rabies by the date
specified in the certificate of immunization issued with respect to the
animal. O. Reg. 320/94, s. 1.)"

An English and French version of regulation 567 of the Health Protection and Promotion Act can be found at.

An excellent in depth fact sheet on Rabies....

If your request to have an accurate vaccination certificate is refused you can take action by contacting The Ontario Veterinary Medical Association.

OVMA contact information:
245 Commercial Street
Milton, Ontario, L9T 2J3
tel: (905) 875-0756
fax: (905) 875-0958
e-mail:
info@ovma.org

IT IS EXTREMELY IMPORTANT THAT YOU ALWAYS RETAIN YOU RABIES CERTIFICATE IN A SAFE PLACE! THIS IS YOUR PROOF THAT YOUR DOG IS PROTECTED IF HE SHOULD COME INTO CONTACT WITH A SUSPECT ANIMAL OR GOD FORBID BITE SOMEONE.

 

 

Increase your website traffic with Attracta.com